Coconut Oil – Fractionated – MCT Oil – Food Grade – 2 Gallons – 256 oz – 2 x 1 Gallon Containers –

$94.47

Description

Price: $94.47
(as of Oct 24,2020 15:02:16 UTC – Details)

Product Description

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL

Also known as:

Fractionated Coconut Oil
MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides) Oil
Liquid Coconut

Colorless, Tasteless, and Odorless.

Embrace the energy sustaining and fat burning properties of MCT Oil.

Supports a keto diet.

Lightweight and non-greasy when applied to the skin making it ideal for lotions, creams, and cosmetics.

Readily absorbed by the skin causing it to be the first-choice transdermal carrier of medical practitioners as well as massage therapists.

MCTs do not require digestive enzymes or bile acids for digestion and absorption.

Remains liquid (even at room temperature), is clear, and is highly stable.

Whilst process to remain liquid, this oil’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same.

Sold in HDPE safety sealed container with resealable lid.

Food Grade

KOSHER

Paraben Free

Phthalate Free

The less heat, the better.

Do not heat over 320 degrees to maintain the benefits of medium chain triglycerides.

Consume only 1 – 2 tablespoons daily.

What is MCT Oil? What is an MCT?

Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing.

Fractionated means that short and long chain fatty acids are removed.

For this oil, C6, C8 and C10 triglycerides remain.

Hence, the name MCT (Medium Chain Triglyceride) Oil.

This process refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

HDPE Container

Safety Sealed

Resealable Cap

Food Grade

Kosher

Paraben and Phthalate Free

Vegan

Colorless

Odorless

Tasteless

Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives.

It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair.

Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients.

This ability to transport essential oils makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.

Soap makers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel, or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap.

Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.

Mixes easily into food such as roasted vegetables, spice rubs, herb pastes, dips, smoothies, drinks, coffees/teas (made into a creamer or just as a healthy addition), salad dressing, sauces, homemade energy bars, baking, etc… without changing the flavor or color.

Characteristics: Tasteless, Odorless, and Colorless.

Supports a keto diet.

May assist with greater fat burning by providing an alternative source of fuel for the body.

Easily digested and converted to energy by the body so, therefore, great for malnutrition or an energy boost.

The less heat, the better. Do not heat over 320 degrees to maintain the benefits of medium chain triglycerides. Consume only 1 -2 tablespoons daily.

Stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in cooking, creams, lotions, and massage oils.
Readily penetrates the skin thus acting as a carrier for the transdermal therapeutic ingredients
Produces a barrier on the skin but will not clog pores (non-comedogenic).
Shipped in Quality Safety Sealed HDPE Resealable Container.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil – Fractionated – MCT Oil – Food Grade – 2 Gallons – 256 oz – 2 x 1 Gallon Containers –”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *